Use Potent Jamaican Black Castor Oil in Personal Care & Beauty
Jamaican Black Castor Oil (JBCO) may seem like a one-trick pony. After all, it is mostly known for how it promotes the growth and overall health of hair. However, its uses are hardly limited.
In fact, JBCO’s properties and powers apply to a variety of personal care and beauty items. This oil is more versatile than you may think. To illustrate this point, here are some examples of where JBCO can be used as an ingredient.
JBCO can function beautifully as an all-purpose hair treatment, especially for stimulating hair growth. We recently described what you need to know in detail, and we will almost certainly go over it again in the future. With that said, there is so much more you might like to know.
So many different issues related to the hair and the scalp can be resolved with this powerful ingredient. Even in that article, we could only mention in passing that it can prevent dandruff and undo tangles. We could not even find room to mention how it cures split ends. In all honesty, we could go on and on.
Potent Jamaican Black Castor Oil is fantastic when applied directly to the scalp, mixed with olive oils or hair food. You can even add it straight into your preferred shampoos and conditioners for super moisturized hair. Our JBCO oils are blended to smell nice while benefiting your hair routine. Vitamins such as vitamin E, Omega-6 & Omega-9 fatty acids help moisturize hair and treat related problems like itchy scalp and dandruff.
JBCO does not just easily absorb into the hair, but also into the skin. That means it can provide similar benefits for skin as it does for hair, such as sealing in moisture. This keeps your skin from flaking from being extremely dry and helps fight skin conditions like eczema. Potent Jamaican Black Castor Oil is great after a shower in place of water-based lotions which only temporarily mask dry skin but don't actually relieve it. Many water-based lotions actually worsen dry skin.
If you want to make a great formula for cosmetics, lotions, cocoa butter blends, and natural body oils that people will loyally buy over and over again, try Potent Black Castor Oil. We sell it for wholesale use.
In addition to those shared qualities, JBCO can also treat issues that are unique to the dermis. For example, it can be surprisingly effective in treating acne symptoms because of the Omega 9 fatty acids. This comes partly because of the aforementioned moisturizer qualities and partly from its antibacterial properties. Many women also use Jamaican Black Castor to remove makeup and revitalize the skin underneath for a healthy, youthful effect.
JBCO is a natural muscle relaxer that can greatly assist in the treatment of different kinds of soreness. You can use this oil for muscle aches, joint pain, and even pains related to menstruation. While we would advise using other forms of treatment as well, adding some JBCO can help you heal or at least temporarily reduce pain. This is because of the anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties from the ricinoleic acid aka Omega 9 fatty acids.
To be specific, you may place a flannel cloth saturated with JBCO onto the affected part, cover it in plastic wrap and place a heating pad on top of it for about an hour. It also alleviates menstrual pain, the “affected part” would be the lower abdomen, and you would substitute saran wrap.
JBCO can even improve the body’s ability to absorb and retain vitamins and minerals. For one thing, the process of creating castor oil makes these nutrients more active. For another, it lowers the amount of “anti-nutrients” present in the oil.
As the name implies, anti-nutrients can make it tougher for you to receive nutrients. One byproduct of the roasting of castor beans, the first step in creating JBCO is that it removes even more anti-nutrients than merely pressing the seeds, the only step (other than extraction) in creating castor oil.
Zinc, JBCO, and ricinoleic acid can enhance the transdermal penetration of other chemicals, aids the absorption of vitamins that prevent hair loss. Be sure to use this Potent JBCO with other natural ingredients that you don't mind absorbing into your skin.
We took the name “Potent Black Castor Oil” to reflect our admiration for the oils’ sheer potential. Now that you know some of its many benefits, feel free to explore our diverse selection of potent hair care oils.
If you have any questions, we can answer them! Go ahead and leave a comment or reach out to us, and we will get back to you shortly